Accident Summary Nr: 133249.015 - Employee is pinned by falling gate, fractures right femur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514594.015 | 02/12/2021 | 493110 | Olam Cotton, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 12, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to put a cyclone fence perimeter gate back on its track when the gate came off the track and fell, pinning the employee underneath. The employee sustained a fractured right femur. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514594.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. |