Accident Summary Nr: 133247.015 - Employee amputates finger and bruises hand while bending on

Accident Summary Nr: 133247.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508544.01501/05/2021238310Rima Designs Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 31, 2020, an employee was assisting with metal bending on an industrial press brake. As the employee was holding metal in place while the clamp closed to secure it, his hand partially slipped into the open area of the clamp. He suffered a partial amputation of a finger and bruising of the hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Bending Machine, Clamp, Finger, Hand, Hold-Down Clamp, Metal, Partial Amputation, Press Brake, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508544.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers