Accident Summary Nr: 133246.015 - Employee dies from burns received in gas tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514490.015 | 02/09/2021 | 238910 | Wright'S Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:53 p.m. on February 11, 2021, an employee attempted to remove the gas tank from a boat using a cut saw. While cutting with the saw a spark was created that ignited the fuel tank that exploded. The employee received burns to forty percent of their body and died a week later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514490.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Helpers, extractive occupations |