Accident Summary Nr: 133245.015 - Employee sustains third degree burns from electrical shock

Accident Summary Nr: 133245.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 11/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500967.01511/02/2020221112Midamerican Energy Company

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 2, 2020, an employee was attempting to remove a damaged neutral line from a tree while on an electrical pole. When the neutral line became free it was released into the overhead primary lines with an estimated voltage of 12,500 volts. The employee did not have the proper personal protective equipment suitable for the overhead primary line voltage and sustained an electric shock that entered into his left palm and exited from his right forearm. The employee sustained 3rd degree burns in the exit and entry locations, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Hand, Overhead Power Line, PPE, Power Line Worker, Shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500967.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line