Accident Summary Nr: 133243.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures both legs

Accident Summary Nr: 133243.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483200.01506/18/2020236115Spectra Company

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a construction general contractor and was using scraping tools to remove material around windows. Employee #1 was working from scaffolding while engaged in scraping material from windows during a historical restoration project. Employee #1 was working with a scraper and basic hand tools. There was a section of the guardrail removed from the scaffolding. Employee # 1 stood on a mid-rail positioning himself in a manner that caused him to slip and fall between the gap of the scaffold and the building approximately 12 feet. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to both legs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Guardrail, Leg, Midrail, Scaffold, Scrape, Scraper
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1483200.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: