Accident Summary Nr: 133242.015 - Employee incurs severe burns from boiler backfire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514501.015 | 12/22/2020 | 454310 | Jeremiah R. Downey Oil Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1 was servicing a boiler. After completing maintenance, the employee attempted to light the boiler, causing residual fumes and oil to ignite, resulting in a backfire. The employee suffered first and second-degree burns to the head, face, and hands due to the flames produced during the incident. The lack of flame-resistant (FR) clothing and other required personal protective equipment (PPE) contributed to the severity of the injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514501.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |