Accident Summary Nr: 133242.015 - Employee incurs severe burns from boiler backfire

Accident Summary Nr: 133242.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 12/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514501.01512/22/2020454310Jeremiah R. Downey Oil Corporation

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1 was servicing a boiler. After completing maintenance, the employee attempted to light the boiler, causing residual fumes and oil to ignite, resulting in a backfire. The employee suffered first and second-degree burns to the head, face, and hands due to the flames produced during the incident. The lack of flame-resistant (FR) clothing and other required personal protective equipment (PPE) contributed to the severity of the injuries. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Boiler, Burn, Face, Furnace, Hand, Head, Maintenance, PPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514501.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics