Accident Summary Nr: 133241.015 - Employee injures arm when pinned by outrigger while inspecti
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514498.015 | 02/09/2021 | 811310 | Aerial Hydraulic Repair Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 21, 2020, Employee #1 was assisting another employee in visually inspecting an outrigger's up and down operation for hydraulic oil leaks. While inspecting, the in and out operation for the outrigger engaged due to built up air pressure and ejected the outrigger and pinned Employee #1's left arm between the outrigger and the lathe. The employee was hospitalized and treated for unspecified injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514498.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |