Accident Summary Nr: 133236.015 - Employee crushes toes when loading/unloading ramp dock level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514495.015 | 02/11/2021 | 493110 | Western Wine Services Inc. |
Abstract: Western Wine Services Inc. is a centralized hub for national distribution of alcoholic beverages. The accident site is a large warehouse, where over 300 importers and wineries store their products. At 11:37 p.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee was in the process of operating a loading/unloading ramp dock leveler, as the dock leveling plate was moving. The employee decided to step on top of the plate to reach up and push up on the rolling door from the trailer parked on the dock. As the employee was standing on the moving plate, her right foot was caught by the hinge, crushing her toes. The employee fractured bones on several of her right foot toes. The employee required two surgeries and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514495.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |