Accident Summary Nr: 133234.015 - Employee is killed when caught in brush shredder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514492.015 | 02/08/2021 | 115115 | Yosemite Falls Labor Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on February 6, 2021, an employee was attempting to unjam a running brush shredder when he became caught in the feeder section of the shredder. The employee was crushed from the hip down and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514492.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |