Accident Summary Nr: 133233.015 - Employee incurs fractures in fall from roof during solar pan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514433.015 | 02/11/2021 | 238210 | Tmag Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 15, 2021, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by a company in the solar energy field, were preparing to install new solar panels on the roof of a single-story residence. Employee #1, the crew leader, was directing the work and marking studs when he stepped back onto a canvas tarp that was hung in the corner where the main house and an addition connected at 90 degrees. The tarp was hung to provide shade to an air conditioning unit that was on the ground immediately below the tarp. Employee #1 fell through the tarp and struck the air conditioner before impacting the ground. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the collarbone and ribs. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the crew had not performed an initial hazard assessment and had not used fall protection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514433.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |