Accident Summary Nr: 133232.015 - Employee amputates finger when reaching behind running table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514465.015 | 02/11/2021 | 321212 | Houston Shutters Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 10, 2021, an employee working as a production helper for a wood and veneer blinds manufacturer was cutting shutter tilt rods. The employee was using an electrical table saw. The employee reached behind the saw at which time he contacted the sawblade with his hand. The employee amputated his left middle index finger and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514465.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |