Accident Summary Nr: 133228.015 - Employee walking between trailers is struck by forklift and

Accident Summary Nr: 133228.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514400.01502/03/2021311615Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation

Abstract: On the morning of Tuesday, January 26, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a poultry processor. He was in the live hang part of the facility. He was walking from one chicken cage trailer to another chicken cage trailer to unbind the chicken cages. The space that workers used to travel from one trailer to another was the same space that combi-lift forklift drivers used to travel to the trailers to pick up cages full of chickens from the trailers, travel to the production line to drop off the cages, travel to the pickup area to pick up empty cages, and travel to trailers to return the empty cages to the trailers. Forklift drivers would drive backward into the space to reach the pickup and drop-off locations on the trailers. At 9:42 a.m., a combi-lift driver, operating the combi-lift forklift with serial number 43497, struck the employee as he walked across the space between two truck trailers. The driver was backing up after dropping off a load of chicken cages on the production line. The driver did not see the person walking behind him in the open space between the trailers. The employee suffered a fractured and lacerated foot or ankle. He was hospitalized. The driver had received his forklift license on August 25, 2020. When there was no help with the unbinding of the cages, the shortest walking distance for workers to take between the trailers was across the space where the incident happened. The open space between the trailers was wide enough to fit at least three combi-lift forklifts. The length of the space was the length of the trailer. The space was under a shed roof with lights. The incident took place during daylight hours. There were no obstructions to visibility in the space between the trailers. The employee's job description did not prohibit walking across the area. The employee's job description said to make eye contact with the forklift driver.

Keywords: Ankle, Backing Up, Broken Bone, Food processing, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Language Barrier, Material Handling, Mistake By Coworker, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Training, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514400.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction