Accident Summary Nr: 133227.015 - Employee amputates foot when changing blade on energized ban
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514434.015 | 02/11/2021 | 321113 | Rock Wood Products Of Dillwyn, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:47 a.m. on February 9, 2021, an employee working for a sawmill changed the sawblade while a saw was still energized. The employee instructed a coworker (machine operator) to start the saw. At this time, he lost his balance which caused the conveyor to pull his foot into the roller and bandsaw blade. The employee amputated his foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514434.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |