Accident Summary Nr: 133226.015 - Employee's fingers are partially amputated by milling tool

Accident Summary Nr: 133226.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514196.01502/10/2021332321Wojan Window And Door Corporation

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 31, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured metal windows and doors. She operated milling and planing machines. The firm's employees loaded frame components into clamps on a Jet milling machine to cut off part of a flange. In this incident, the employee was doing just that. She was loading parts into a clamping device on a Jet milling machine. She was wearing gloves. With her left hand, she reached near a revolving tool to replace a part. Her gloved hand was caught by the tool and pulled into the point of operation on the Jet mill. Her left-hand thumb and ring finger were partially amputated. The middle finger was severely lacerated. She was hospitalized. The area where she had her hand was 48 in. (1.22 meters) up, and 50 in. 91.27 meters) to the end of the raised tool. The plant manager was in the vicinity of the incident as the employee was operating the mill with gloves on. There was no rule specifically to not to wear gloves on the Jet mill. The employer had a policy against loose clothing and gloves, though the glove prohibition was not stated in documentation. There was a requirement for training on operating hazards.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Clothing, Finger, Glove, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Machine operator, Milling Machine, PPE, Partial Amputation, Rotating Parts, Training, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514196.015 33 F Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators