Accident Summary Nr: 133222.015 - Employee suffers cellulitis at work station
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1502400.015 | 11/10/2020 | 622110 | Dignity Health |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on July 11, 2020, an employee was working at her work station answering calls and transferring them to the appropriate person. The employee was relieved by a coworker to utilize the restroom. When the employee returned from restroom she appeared unwell. The coworker notified the supervisor and took the employee to the emergency department where she was diagnosed with cellulitis. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1502400.015 | 62 | F | Hospitalized injury | Telephone operators |