Accident: 133220.015 - Employee Is Killed In Excavation Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1509328.015 | 12/20/2020 | Nick Satter Inc |
At 10:52 a.m. on December 19, 2020, an employee was working in an approximately six and a half foot to eight and a half foot deep excavation. While the employee worked in the excavation, the dirt fill collapsed onto the employee, who was bu ried in the dirt. Coworkers immediately began to dig the employee out and manage d to expose the employee's head when a second collapse reburied the employee. Th e employee was killed by unspecified injuries sustained in the excavation collap se.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509328.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |