Accident Summary Nr: 133220.015 - Employee is killed in excavation collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509328.015 | 12/20/2020 | 238990 | Nick Satter Inc |
Abstract: At 10:52 a.m. on December 19, 2020, an employee was working in an approximately six and a half foot to eight and a half foot deep excavation. While the employee worked in the excavation, the dirt fill collapsed onto the employee, who was buried in the dirt. Coworkers immediately began to dig the employee out and managed to expose the employee's head when a second collapse reburied the employee. The employee was killed by unspecified injuries sustained in the excavation collapse.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509328.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |