Accident Summary Nr: 133219.015 - Employee dislocates kneecap when trips over pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514416.015 | 02/10/2021 | 493110 | Reyes Coca-Cola Bottling, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 5:36 a.m. on November 19, 2020, an employee was putting his pallet jack back into his trailer and his right foot got caught under the pallet jack. While trying not to lose his balance, he hyperextended his left knee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a kneecap dislocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514416.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |