Accident Summary Nr: 133218.015 - Employee sustains head and spine injuries when struck by aug
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503409.015 | 11/20/2020 | 111160 | Sean V. Doherty, An Individual |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee working as a farm worker for a rice farm was turning the handle on a Bazooka Portable Auger to elevate it so it could be moved to another location. The equipment fell and struck the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head laceration requiring sutures, a traumatic brain injury and cervical and thoracic spine fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503409.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |