Accident Summary Nr: 133217.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by Blum Hinger drill bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514406.015 | 02/09/2021 | 337110 | Masterbrand Cabinets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 4, 2021, Employee #1 was operating the Blum Hinger and was hinging a bi-fold door. While attempting to spin the door 180 degrees, the employee's left hand went under the guard, and the hand became caught in the spinning drill bit. This resulted in the amputation of the left index finger at the second knuckle. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514406.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |