Accident Summary Nr: 133216.015 - Employee sustains fractures in fall when scaffold is struck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514021.015 | 02/10/2021 | 562910 | Sgtr Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 8, 2021, an employee working for a company that provides remediation services was performing demolition on a commercial building. The employee was breaking the connection that suspended a section of industrial ductwork being demolished. The section of ductwork was partially removed and was suspended toward the center by hardware that hung from a steel beam. One end had been cut free, and the other end was suspended by a rope that was tied around the free end. The rope then passed through the ladder truss above and forward of the hard connection. When the employee struck the hard connection to break it, the section of duct fell supported only by the rope. This caused the section to fall down and forward striking the employee and the scaffolding from which he was working. The scaffold overturned with the employee and fell to the concrete deck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right arm, chipped right elbow, and a contusion and laceration to his mouth, with possible dental damage, requiring stitches.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514021.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |