Accident Summary Nr: 133215.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and sustains multiple injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514385.015 | 02/10/2021 | 423820 | Titan Machinery |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a maintenance company, was changing bulbs in overhead shop lights while working on a scissor lift. Another employee inadvertently pressed a remote garage door opener, causing the scissor lift to move unexpectedly. Employee #1 fell from the lift onto the concrete shop floor, sustaining cuts, contusions, and fractures to the head, ribs, and pelvis. Emergency services transport the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514385.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, parts |