Accident Summary Nr: 133215.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and sustains multiple injur

Accident Summary Nr: 133215.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514385.01502/10/2021423820Titan Machinery

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a maintenance company, was changing bulbs in overhead shop lights while working on a scissor lift. Another employee inadvertently pressed a remote garage door opener, causing the scissor lift to move unexpectedly. Employee #1 fell from the lift onto the concrete shop floor, sustaining cuts, contusions, and fractures to the head, ribs, and pelvis. Emergency services transport the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Pelvis, Press, Rib, Scissor lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514385.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Sales workers, parts