Accident Summary Nr: 133209.015 - Employee fractures leg and foot when struck by falling load

Accident Summary Nr: 133209.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 02/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513260.01502/04/2021423510Joseph T. Ryerson & Sons Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on February 1, 2021, Employee #1 was loading bar stock onto a truck trailer using an overhead crane. While attempting to properly seat the load, the employee jerked the load, causing a strap on the crane attachment to come loose. The load began to fall, striking the employee and knocking him off the trailer. The employee collided with a railing before the load fell on top of him on the ground. The employee sustained fractures to his left leg and foot as well as a degloving injury to his foot. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crane, Crane Load, Crushed, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Semi Tractor Trailer, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513260.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator