Accident Summary Nr: 133209.015 - Employee fractures leg and foot when struck by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513260.015 | 02/04/2021 | 423510 | Joseph T. Ryerson & Sons Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on February 1, 2021, Employee #1 was loading bar stock onto a truck trailer using an overhead crane. While attempting to properly seat the load, the employee jerked the load, causing a strap on the crane attachment to come loose. The load began to fall, striking the employee and knocking him off the trailer. The employee collided with a railing before the load fell on top of him on the ground. The employee sustained fractures to his left leg and foot as well as a degloving injury to his foot. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513260.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator |