Accident Summary Nr: 133208.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught by roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514340.015 | 02/10/2021 | 323111 | Doodad Printing Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee was operating a press and attempted to troubleshoot an issue with the water tray. He stuck his fingers into the water tray to check for the presence of a clog, and his fingers were caught by the water form roller. The employee amputated two fingers on his left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514340.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |