Accident Summary Nr: 133208.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught by roller

Accident Summary Nr: 133208.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514340.01502/10/2021323111Doodad Printing Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 29, 2021, an employee was operating a press and attempted to troubleshoot an issue with the water tray. He stuck his fingers into the water tray to check for the presence of a clog, and his fingers were caught by the water form roller. The employee amputated two fingers on his left hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Clogged, Finger, Press, Reaching In, Roller--Mach/Part, Troubleshooting, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514340.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators