Accident Summary Nr: 133206.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by foundry core machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514334.015 | 02/10/2021 | 331511 | Benton Foundry, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:05 p.m. on February 4, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a foundry core machine. During the operating cycle, the employee reached into the machine with his right hand, resulting in the amputation of his right index fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514334.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |