Accident Summary Nr: 133203.015 - Employee amputates middle finger on grate of mill

Accident Summary Nr: 133203.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514325.01502/10/2021311824Glanbia Nutritionals Na, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 28, 2021, an employee was opening product and feeding the hopper into a mill. When the product was having difficulty through the mill, the worker's right middle finger slipped into the grate. The employee sustained an amputation of his right middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Grate, Hopper, Mill--Plant, Opening, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514325.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Mixing and blending machine operators