Accident Summary Nr: 133202.015 - Employee fractures back in fall while climbing communication

Accident Summary Nr: 133202.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 12/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514290.01512/07/20201623237130317728124 - Titan Electric Inc A Corporation Of Wyoming

Abstract: At approximately. 9:17 am on December 4, 2020, an employee working for an electrical contractor was climbing a pole just north and west of an intersection. For reasons not yet known, the employee fell from a communication attachment on the pole to the ground. The employee landed on his back. Coworker #1, a flagger, immediately called 911 at the direction of Coworker #2, the site foreman. Law enforcement and EMS arrived less than 5 minutes after the call. EMS transported the employee to the hospital, where he was then transferred to another hospital. Upon arrival, the employee was evaluated by Trauma/ICU personnel and admitted to the hospital. The employee had fractured his T12 vertebra and sustained back, neck and head trauma.

Keywords: Attachment, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Communication, Communication Worker, Construction, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ground, Head, Lumbar Fracture, Neck, Pole Climber , Technician, Utility Pole, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1514290.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: