Accident Summary Nr: 133201.015 - Employee incurs burns to hand and foot after electrical shoc

Accident Summary Nr: 133201.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514288.01508/28/20201711238220317727830 - Oregon Water Services Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 27, 2020, while using a boom truck to pull a pump and pipe from a well, the boom made contact with a 12,000-volt overhead electrical line. The employee was shocked by the electrical current and sustained burns on his left foot and left hand. The employee was transported to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Contact, Electric Shock, Pipe, Power Lines, Pump

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1514288.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause:
2 1514288.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: