Accident Summary Nr: 133193.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133193.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 12/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512328.01501/29/2021115114Grimmway Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working as a tractor operator in a crew that planted carrot seeds in fields when he was exposed to someone in his home that was positive for COVID-19. The employee quarantined at home and tested positive for COVID-19 on December 22, 2020. The employee's symptoms worsened and he was admitted to the hospital on December 25, 2020. The employee died in the hospital on January 6, 2021, due to COVID-19 illness.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512328.015 72 M Fatality Laborers, except construction