Accident Summary Nr: 133191.015 - Employee injures hand when caught between roller and belt

Accident Summary Nr: 133191.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514233.01502/10/2021314999J. C. Schultz Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on January 30, 2021, Employee #1 was working alone at the digital printing press. Immediately prior to the accident, Employee #1 replaced a new roll of fabric for automatic feeding into the press. He activated a normal production cycle for the press to pull fabric and start printing. Employee #1 was standing in the frontal area of the fabric input side facing the press and observed a big wrinkle in the fabric. It did not clear itself, so Employee #1 intended to get a hold of the fabric's outer edge with his right hand to pull it outward just about one inch, which would affect its layout spread to clear the wrinkle. In this moment, somehow his right hand moved in the direction of the roller's rotation and down into the pinch point where the roller was transferring fabric onto the in-going horizontal black belt. Employee #1's right hand became caught in-between the subject roller and belt. He was hospitalized for injuries to his hand until February 6, 2021.

Keywords: Belt, Caught Between, Hand, Pinch Point, Printing Press, Roller--Mach/Part, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514233.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators