Accident Summary Nr: 133184.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by excavator b

Accident Summary Nr: 133184.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 11/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503340.01511/19/2020237110Ludlow Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was walking between an excavator and trench during project setup. While in the blind spot of the excavator operator, the excavator boom was moved unexpectedly, striking Employee #1 and propelling him into the trench. Employee #1 sustained a bruised lung, a broken shoulder blade, eight broken ribs, and a fractured collarbone. The employee was hospitalized and treated for the injuries.

Keywords: Boom, Broken, Collarbone, Excavator, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lung, Rib, Shoulder, Struck By, Trench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1503340.015 59 M Hospitalized injury