Accident Summary Nr: 133181.015 - Employee steps on skylight, falls, and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 133181.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 01/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514186.01502/09/2021238160Tracy Polaske

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 22, 2021, an employee inspected a rooftop and at some point stepped onto a skylight. The employee fell approximately forty feet and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Inspecting, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1514186.015 53 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: