Accident Summary Nr: 133179.015 - Two employees incur multiple injuries in fall from scissor l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512344.015 | 01/29/2021 | 238910 | Delta/B.J.D.S., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 28, 2021, Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in demolition work at a recreation building. They were inside a scissor lift and removing an air duct inside the gymnasium. During the removal process, the employees rested 20 to 22 feet of the air duct across the rails of the scissor lift. As the employees cut anchor points, the air duct lost its structural integrity, and a portion of it broke loose from the ceiling. This turbulent movement caused the scissor lift to become unstable, the scissor lift tipped over, and the employees fell 20 feet. The employees were transported to the hospital, where both were admitted for treatment. Injuries included a fractured pelvis, fractured arms, fractured ankles, and muscle tears.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1512344.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1512344.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |