Accident: 133179.015 - Two Employees Incur Multiple Injuries In Fall From Scissor L
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1512344.015 | 01/29/2021 | Delta/B.J.D.S., Inc. |
At 2:00 p.m. on January 28, 2021, Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in demolition work at a recreation building. They were inside a scissor lift and removing an air duct inside the gymnasium. During the removal process, the employees reste d 20 to 22 feet of the air duct across the rails of the scissor lift. As the em ployees cut anchor points, the air duct lost its structural integrity, and a por tion of it broke loose from the ceiling. This turbulent movement caused the sci ssor lift to become unstable, the scissor lift tipped over, and the employees fe ll 20 feet. The employees were transported to the hospital, where both were adm itted for treatment. Injuries included a fractured pelvis, fractured arms, fra ctured ankles, and muscle tears.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1512344.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: 20 FallHt:20 Cause: Demolition FatCause: |
|
2 | 1512344.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: 20 FallHt:20 Cause: Demolition FatCause: |