Accident Summary Nr: 133168.015 - Employee is killed when struck by compact track loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514139.015 | 02/06/2021 | 488510 | Kenco Logistic Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee, Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 were working to clear snow from the parking lot and loading dock area of a logistics company. Coworker #1 operated a Freightliner semi-truck to move trailers while the employee worked to connect and disconnect trailers including raising/lowering landing gear, connecting/disconnecting airlines and closing trailer doors when needed. Coworker #2 was operating a Kubota Compact Track Loader (CTL) Model SVL75-2 with a snowplow attachment. At the time of the incident, most of the parking lot was cleared except the loading dock area. The employee had connected a trailer to Coworker #1's truck. Coworker #1 drove forward and stopped with the back of the trailer approximately 25' to 35' away from the dock. The employee walked to the back of the trailer and was closing the trailer doors as Coworker #2 was driving the CTL towards the dock and in order to drag snow away from tffhe dock. Coworker #2 struck the back of the trailer with the CTL catching the employee between the CTL and the trailer and killing him. The employee was wearing reflective clothing. The CTL was equipped with a flashing light and an audible backup alarm which was not functioning during the a test conducted the day after the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514139.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |