Accident Summary Nr: 133167.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by yard truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514137.015 | 02/09/2021 | 484121 | Swift Transportation Co. Of Arizona, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 9, 2021, an employee was walking to the rear of his truck. A a coworker was driving a yard truck between the employee's truck trailer and the loading dock. The coworker's truck struck the employee, who suffered multiple injuries to the torso and was killed. See Investigation summary ID #133172.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514137.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |