Accident: 133167.015 - Employee Is Killed After Being Struck By Yard Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1514137.015 | 02/09/2021 | Swift Transportation Co. Of Arizona, Llc |
At 10:45 a.m. on February 9, 2021, an employee was walking to the rear of his tr uck. A a coworker was driving a yard truck between the employee's truck trailer and the loading dock. The coworker's truck struck the employee, who suffered mul tiple injuries to the torso and was killed. See Investigation summary ID #133172 .
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514137.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |