Accident Summary Nr: 133163.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between oven and co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514125.015 | 02/09/2021 | 424420 | Ruiz Foods |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee was unjamming a tortilla, when her right index finger got caught between the oven exit and the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514125.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |