Accident Summary Nr: 133160.015 - Employee falls from ceiling and incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513769.015 | 02/08/2021 | 238150 | The Salem Glass Co |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 8, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site glass/glazier contractor. Employee #1 was removing panels from the ceiling in a garage space. Employee #1 used a ladder to get up above a ceiling panel and access the screws to detach it from ceiling. Employee #1 was working from the top of the ceiling panel. Employee #1 removed the last screw, and the panel swung open from the ceiling causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 14 ft. to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his shoulder, neck and arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1513769.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |