Accident Summary Nr: 133158.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508626.015 | 01/06/2021 | 238160 | Abc Supply |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 4, 2021, Employee #1 was working on the roof of a new residential structure. In an attempt to untangle his fall protection, he disconnected from it. The employee fell from roof, a fall height of 21 feet, and struck the frozen ground. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a compound fracture to the right leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1508626.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |