Accident Summary Nr: 133157.015 - Employee falls from unprotected roof, sustains multiple frac

Accident Summary Nr: 133157.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506955.01512/17/2020238160Abc Supply

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 15, 2020, Employee #2 was working on an unshingled roof without fall protection. After exiting a ladder, the employee proceeded to walk up the roof, but the retractable fall protection cable slipped out of their hand and retracted at the ladder location. The employee slipped and fell 11 feet from the roof edge to the frozen ground below. Employee #2 sustained fractures to the pelvis, wrist, and nose and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Nose, Pelvis, Roof, Slip, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1506955.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: