Accident Summary Nr: 133156.015 - Racecourse employee dies of heart attack while leading horse

Accident Summary Nr: 133156.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 01/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514072.01502/08/2021027211292063492 - James M Herbener Jr

Abstract: Between 11:00 a.m. and noon on Tuesday, January 12, 2021, an employee was working at a horse racecourse and thoroughbred industry auction house. He collapsed while leading a yearling horse near the back show ring. The employee apparently suffered a heart attack. He died shortly thereafter.

Keywords: Animal Handler, Cardiovasc System, Heart Attack, Horse, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514072.015 66 M Fatality Occupation not reported