Accident Summary Nr: 133147.015 - Employee is burned during accidental sulfuric acid release
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514027.015 | 02/09/2021 | 484220 | Service Transport Company |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 6, 2021, an employee was preparing to unload sulfuric acid from his tractor trailer truck into the storage tank at Shell Oil Company. The employee accidently bumped (with his body) the external valve on the tractor trailer truck, releasing the product onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns to the face, chest, wrists, and legs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514027.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |