Accident Summary Nr: 133146.015 - Employee's fingers are injured in belt and pulley system dur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514025.015 | 02/08/2021 | 327331 | Basalite Building Products Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed for approximately 5 years at a company in Dixon, CA, was performing a pre-trip inspection on a delivery truck. Employee #1 started the engine to build air pressure for blowing out the air filter. While checking the tension of the belt, Employee #1's fingers were caught in the pulley system. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for injuries to his middle and ring fingers and released without hospitalization. The incident was reported on February 4, 2021, by the Safety Manager after learning of a possible amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514025.015 | 65 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |