Accident Summary Nr: 133146.015 - Employee's fingers are injured in belt and pulley system dur

Accident Summary Nr: 133146.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514025.01502/08/2021327331Basalite Building Products Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed for approximately 5 years at a company in Dixon, CA, was performing a pre-trip inspection on a delivery truck. Employee #1 started the engine to build air pressure for blowing out the air filter. While checking the tension of the belt, Employee #1's fingers were caught in the pulley system. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for injuries to his middle and ring fingers and released without hospitalization. The incident was reported on February 4, 2021, by the Safety Manager after learning of a possible amputation.

Keywords: Amputation, Belt, Caught In, Finger, Inspection, Maintenance, Pulley, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514025.015 65 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy