Accident Summary Nr: 133145.015 - Employee partial amputates fingertip in meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 133145.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514020.01502/09/2021311612Empire Packing Company, L.P.

Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on February 1, 2021, Employee #1 was hand-feeding chunks of beef into a grinder to produce cubed steak. Instead of using the push block provided, the employee used their hand to push the meat into the grinder's teeth. During the process, the employee's right middle finger was caught by the grinder's teeth, resulting in a partial amputation of the fingertip. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Fingertip, Meat Grinder, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514020.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters