Accident Summary Nr: 133142.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while conducting repair work on

Accident Summary Nr: 133142.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503900.01511/25/2020493120Sunview Vineyards Of California, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 5, 2020, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was continuing the repair work on a Genie GS-3390 elevating work platform. Employee #1 was working alone that morning, finishing the installation of the hydraulic lift cylinder. Employee #1 was attempting to align the pin on the top attachment of the energized hydraulic lift cylinder. The energized cylinder slipped from wood supports, crushing the tip of Employee #1's middle finger at the pinch point of the top end of the cylinder. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the tip of the left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Crushed, Elevated Work Platform, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Hydraulic Cylinder, Installing, Maintenance, Pinch Point, Pinched, Repair, Slip, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503900.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations