Accident Summary Nr: 133142.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while conducting repair work on
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1503900.015 | 11/25/2020 | 493120 | Sunview Vineyards Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on September 5, 2020, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was continuing the repair work on a Genie GS-3390 elevating work platform. Employee #1 was working alone that morning, finishing the installation of the hydraulic lift cylinder. Employee #1 was attempting to align the pin on the top attachment of the energized hydraulic lift cylinder. The energized cylinder slipped from wood supports, crushing the tip of Employee #1's middle finger at the pinch point of the top end of the cylinder. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the tip of the left middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1503900.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |