Accident Summary Nr: 133137.015 - Employee is electrocuted when trimming trees near overhead p

Accident Summary Nr: 133137.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513972.01502/05/2021561730Asplundh Tree Experts

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 24, 2020, an employee was trimming branches away from power lines, when he struck the power lines, resulting in electrocution/electric shock. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line, Struck Against, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1513972.015 35 M Hospitalized injury