Accident Summary Nr: 133136.015 - Employee lacerates finger in unguarded router cutting head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1513971.015 | 02/04/2021 | 325211 | Intertrade Industries Ltd |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastic thermo-forming manufacturer had just attached a 12-inch by 12-inch plastic part to a wooden fixture. This task was required prior to cutting the edge of the plastic part on a router/router table. The employee had been using the router to cut plastic parts for 2 to 3 hours. After attaching the part to the fixture, he began pressing down on the combined part with his hands, moving it on the router table and cutting the edge of the plastic part on the router's cutting head. As the employee performed the work, he felt the plastic part move a little on the fixture. In response, the employee moved his hands to hold it down better near edge of the part at which time he contacted the router's unguarded cutting head with is left middle finger. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a lacerated finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1513971.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |