Accident Summary Nr: 133135.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when feeding wood into tabl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505020.015 | 12/04/2020 | 339999 | Benchmark Arts, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on November 30, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a manufacturer was using a table saw to cut 6-inch strips from a 1-foot by 4-foot sheet of plywood. The employee struck his right hand against the blade while feeding the wood into the saw. The employee amputated three fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505020.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |