Accident Summary Nr: 133134.015 - Four employees sustain blunt trauma when struck by motorist

Accident Summary Nr: 133134.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504469.01512/02/2020237310Dbi Services, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on December 1, 2020, four employees working as highway maintenance workers for a construction contractor were repairing a damaged guardrail on the right side of a highway. All required traffic control devices were in place. A motor vehicle operator swerved off the highway and ran into the crew. All four employees were hospitalized. Employee #1 had a leg amputation, Employee #2 had abdominal injuries and Employee #3 had a fractured leg and Employee #4 had unspecified trauma.

Keywords: Abdomen, Amputated, Amputation, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Fracture, Guardrail, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Instantaneous amputation, Internal Injuries, Leg, Lost Control, Maintenance, Motor Vehicle, Repair, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control, Traumatic Amputation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1504469.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause:
2 1504469.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause:
3 1504469.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause:
4 1504469.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: