Accident Summary Nr: 133131.015 - Employee suffers respiratory failure and pulmonary mucormyco

Accident Summary Nr: 133131.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 06/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503401.01511/20/2020115115Ben Glez Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 27, 2020, an employee was harvesting and thinning stone fruit. The employee allegedly became ill. The employee suffered acute hypoxemic respiratory failure and pulmonary mucormycosis and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fruit, Harvester, Harvesting, Infection, Lung, Respiratory

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503401.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction