Accident Summary Nr: 133129.015 - Employee sustains crushing injuries when struck by falling w

Accident Summary Nr: 133129.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512541.01501/25/2021238130Allen Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 18, 2021, Employee #1, a forklift operator employed by a construction company, was working at the site of a new two-story residence. He had brought the trash box over to the back of the house and was standing on the ground picking up trash. A gust of wind snapped the cross braces holding up a 21-foot wide by 22-foot high top heavy back framed wall, causing the wall to collapse. The falling wall crushed Employee #1 between one of the wall's cross braces and the trash box. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of extensive injuries. These included fractures to both shoulders, both collarbones, and all ribs, and punctures to both lungs.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brace, Cleaning, Collapsed lung, Collarbone, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Forklift, Fracture, Framing, High Wind, Puncture, Residential Construction, Rib, Shoulder, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Trash Bin, Unsecured, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1512541.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: