Accident Summary Nr: 133124.015 - Employee cuts thumb in machine jaws, pad is later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 133124.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512577.01501/28/2021311999Trinidad/Benham Corp.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee working as a packer/stacker for a food manufacturer was working on packaging machine 13. The employee had been operating machine 12. Machine 13 had started up and had at least two instances where the plastic packaging bunched up at the heat seal/knife area. The prior two times the employee had stopped the machine to clear the jam. The third time the employee did not stop the machine. The employee reached under the door (interlocked guard) to clear the jam. The machine cycled and the jaws closed. As the jaws closed, the employee's hand came into contact with the serrated blade. The serrated knife lacerated the pad of his left thumb. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a lacerated thumb. The thumb pad required later amputation due to the severity of the laceration.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught In, Die Blades, Die Jaw, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Interlock, Jammed, Jaw, Knife, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Packaging, Packaging Machine, Packaging Machinery, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Surgical Amputation, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1512577.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction